Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY – WE’RE NOT REALLY STRANGERS

Last Updated: April 1, 2021

INTRODUCTION

We’re Not Really Strangers, LLC a/k/a WNRS (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “visitor” or “you”). This Privacy Policy applies to www.werenotreallystrangers.com, including its online store hosted by Shopify Inc., (the “Website”) and related sites that we own, our Community.com messaging service (“Messaging Service”), our use of related platforms, social media, applications, and software systems that we operate, and your calls, emails, or other communications with WNRS (collectively, our “Sites”). This Privacy Policy describes the categories of information we collect through our Sites, the purposes for which we may use those categories of information, to whom and under what circumstances we may disclose it, and the choices that are available to you with respect to our handling of your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing the Sites on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other device (collectively, “Device”), making a purchase from WNRS, or otherwise interacting with WNRS, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Sites or otherwise share personal information with WNRS. 

 

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, including as required to keep current with rules and regulations, new technologies, and security standards. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on our Website, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. If we change the policy in a material or retroactive manner, we may provide additional appropriate notice. 

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Sites after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.  

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

The information we may collect through our Sites includes:

PERSONAL DATA 

Personal information that you give to us when you register with, or choose to participate in, the Sites, such as your name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, interests, and any other information. 

You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind. However, your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Sites.

Aggregate, deidentified information is not “personal information” or “personal data” under this Privacy Policy, or under California or European Union law. Such information not subject to the provisions in the “Access, Correction, & Deletion,” “California Privacy Rights,” or “European Data Protection Rights” sections below.  

FINANCIAL DATA 

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our Sites. We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is transferred and stored by our current payment processors or facilitators, Shopify Payments and PayPal and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

BROWSING AND DEVICE DATA 

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Sites with your Device, such as such as your IP address, MAC address or other device identifier, location information, the kind of browser or computer you use, pages and content that you visit on the Website, what you click on, the state and country from which you access the Website, date and time of your visit, web pages from which you linked to the Website, and web pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Website.

SOCIAL MEDIA DATA 

User information from social media networking sites, such as Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, TikTok, Facebook, Pinterest, Apple’s Game Center, etc., including your name, your social media username, location, gender, birth date, email address, profile picture, and public data for contacts, if you connect your account to such social media.

We may also request permissions related to your social media accounts, such as friends or followers, check-ins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each permission. For more information regarding any such permissions, refer to the permissions reference pages of the social media networks with which you have an account. For more information regarding Facebook and Instagram permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

THIRD-PARTY DATA 

Information about you from third parties, such as other users utilizing our e-gift card offerings, advertising networks, media monitoring companies, and publicly available sources.  

DERIVATIVE DATA  

Inferences we may draw about you based on the information we collect, such as your location based on your IP address or products you might like to purchase based on your browsing history on the Sites. 


USE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Sites to: 

  • Create and manage your account and profiles
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Sites
  • Email or message you regarding your account or order
  • Respond to product and customer service requests, comments, and suggestions
  • Facilitate engagement with the Sites, such as by enabling comments, reviews, and user-to-user interaction
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Sites
  • Notify you of updates to the Sites
  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests
  • Offer new products, services, mobile applications, and/or recommendations to you
  • Deliver coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and the Sites to you
  • Personalize the advertisements you see and your use of the Sites by generating a profile based on your preferences, interests, and purchasing and browsing histories
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience Sites
  • Conduct internal research and development
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Sites, including repairing any errors affecting the functionality of our Sites
  • Perform other business activities as needed
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems
  • Prevent, investigate, and respond to security incidents and fraudulent transactions, and protect against criminal activity
  • Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas
  • Comply with our legal obligations, including your rights recognized by law or regulatory requirements

In some jurisdictions, individuals may have the right to opt-in or withdraw consent for certain uses. If you reside in such jurisdictions, you may have additional rights which are detailed below at “Access, Correction, and Deletion.” If you are a California resident or European citizen, your specific rights are detailed, respectively, in the “California Privacy Rights” and “European Data Protection Rights” sections below.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:  

WNRS will require all affiliates, business partners, and third parties with whom we share your information to honor this Privacy Policy, and all will be contractually prohibited from using your information for any purpose other than in accordance with the terms of their agreements with WNRS.

WNRS does not rent or sell your information.  

AFFILIATES

We may share your information with our affiliates, which include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

BUSINESS PARTNERS 

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions. 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS 

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.  

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for our own marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISERS 

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Sites. These companies may use information about your visits to the Sites and other websites that are contained in web cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. For more information on “Interest-Based Advertising,“ including your choices, see the relevant section below. 

OTHER THIRD PARTIES

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law. 

AGGREGATE, DEIDENTIFIED INFORMATION

We may share aggregate and/or deidentified information about users of our Sites with third parties for any of the above purposes or for research as well. 

INTERACTIONS WITH OTHER USERS 

If you interact with other users of the Sites, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including posting comments, liking posts, chatting with other users, sending invitations to other users, following blogs, etc. 

ONLINE POSTINGS

When you post comments, contributions, or other content to the Sites, your posts become publicly available and may be viewed and collected by all, as well as publicly distributed outside the Sites in perpetuity. You should use care before posting information about yourself online. 

SOCIAL MEDIA CONTACTS  

If you use the Sites or connect to the Sites through a social network, your contacts on the social network may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, depending on your settings on that social network. Such information may be viewed, collected, and distributed publicly like online postings. 

YOUR CONSENT  

We may disclose your personal information with your express consent. 

BY LAW OR TO PROTECT RIGHTS 

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, to respond to legal process, or to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes contacting emergency responders or law enforcement, as well as exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

SALE OR BANKRUPTCY 

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline to honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

 

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account on our Sites by:

  • Logging into your account settings and updating your account
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files for permitted or required uses, such as to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

EMAILS AND COMMUNICATIONS

Providing WNRS your email address opts you in to receive WNRS email newsletters. You may choose at any time to discontinue receiving email newsletters by clicking the “unsubscribe” button or opting out as described below. 

Providing WNRS and our Messaging Service with your phone number and other personal information opts you in to receive WNRS texts. You may choose at any time to discontinue receiving texts by texting “STOP.” 

WNRS may also contact you by email, mail, or telephone regarding any order placed on our Website, or regarding customer service requests, comments, or suggestions. 

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us regarding special offers or promotions, you may opt-out by:

  • Noting your preferences at the time you register your account with the Sites 
  • Logging into your account settings and updating your preferences
  • Contacting us using the contact information provided in the “Contact Us” section below

Even if you opt-out of receiving these messages, we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the services we provide, and we may send you service announcements and administrative messages. We do not offer you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving those communications. For more information about interest-based advertising, including how you can manage advertising, please see “Interest-Based Advertising” below. 

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly. 

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS/CLICK-STREAM

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Sites to help customize the Sites and improve your experience. 

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer when you access the Sites and allows us to recognize you each time you visit the Sites. We may use cookies to: (1) allow you to use the Sites without having to re-enter your username and password; (2) enhance or personalize your Sites usage and shopping experience; (3) monitor Sites usage; (4) manage the Sites; and (5) improve the Sites and our products and other services, including providing you with interest-based ads. For more information on our advertising, see “Interest-Based Advertising” below. 

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Sites. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. Note that browser-management tools for cookies are outside of our control and we cannot guarantee their effectiveness. 

Click-Stream information is used to process your order and ensure delivery to you. This information will allow us to see how what pages are visited and what features are used. In addition, this information is aggregated to disseminate current shopping trends of our consumers. This information will not reveal your identity or be linked to you personally. 

We may combine the information we collect through cookies, web beacons, or other technology tools with other information we have collected from you or information from other sources. 

INTERNET-BASED ADVERTISING

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on the Sites, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and personalize your online experience with us. Other companies may also use such technology to advertise on our Sites.

You have the choice to tell us not to collect and use this information, and in some jurisdictions, we will only engage in interest-based advertising if you opt-in. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices concerning interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

SITES ANALYTICS 

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as e.g. Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Sites through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Sites, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Sites, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

CONTROLS FOR DO NOT TRACK FEATURES 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION  

Personal information that we collect, access or process will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected, unless otherwise provided in agreements between you and WNRS or as required or authorized by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased, aggregated, or made deidentified.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

The Sites are not directed to children, and we do not knowingly collect information from or market to children under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and we will endeavor to investigate and delete such information from our systems.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Sites may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including social media, advertisements, and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Sites, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from the Sites. Please contact those websites directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies. 

ACCESS, CORRECTION, & DELETION  

We respect your right to access and correct your personal information. You may access your personal information by signing into your account on our Website. From there, you can correct or modify your information. For information not associated with an account, you may submit a request as described below. 

You may also exercise your rights, subject to applicable laws, to request that we delete or restrict access to your personal data. Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law. If you are a California resident or European citizen, your specific rights are detailed, respectively, in the “California Privacy Rights” and “European Data Protection Rights” sections below. 

If you need assistance correcting or updating your personal information, or would like to request that we delete your personal information, please contact us using the contact information detailed in the “Contact Us” section below.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 California laws afford consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal data. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

 

Shine the Light Law

 

Users who are California residents may request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, as well as the names and addresses of all such third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

California Consumer Privacy Act 

 

If you are a California resident, California law provides you with the following rights with respect to your personal information:

  • The right to know the categories or specific personal information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you. To submit a request to know, you may contact us by email at: privacy@notreallystrangers.com. You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for access on your behalf.
  • The right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected about you. To submit a request for deletion, you may contact us by email at: privacy@notreallystrangers.com. You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for deletion on your behalf. Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law. 

When you exercise these rights and submit a request to us, we will verify your identity by asking you for your email address, telephone number, order number, the last four digits of a credit or debit card used on our Website, or other uniquely identifying information. We also may use a third party verification provider to verify your identity.  

Your exercise of these rights will have no adverse effect on the price and quality of our goods or services.

For the 12-month period prior to the date of this Privacy Policy, WNRS has not sold any personal information about you or clients’ employees; nor does it have any plans to do so in the future.   

Please note: If you are a customer of one of our clients, you should contact them first concerning your California Privacy rights. 

EUROPEAN DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

European law provides citizens of countries located in the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom with the following rights with respect to their personal data: 

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that WNRS correct any of your personal information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request WNRS to complete your personal information that you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that WNRS erase your personal data. Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law. 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that WNRS restrict the processing of your personal data, subject to the conditions in this Privacy Policy. 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to WNRS’s processing of your personal data, subject to the conditions in this Privacy Policy. 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that WNRS transfer your personal data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, subject to the conditions in this Privacy Policy and so long as such transfer will not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@notreallystrangers.com or by phone or mail as detailed in the “Contact Us” section below. 

If you are a European citizen and you feel that WNRS has not addressed a data protection concern in a satisfactory manner, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you live. You can find the contact information for your relevant data protection authority at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm or, if you are a resident of Switzerland, at: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact/.

VISITORS FROM OUTSIDE THE U.S. – CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER

The Sites may be hosted in the United States. If you are visiting the Sites from outside the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States or other countries in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The data protection and other applicable laws of the United States or other countries may not be as comprehensive as those laws or regulations in your country or may otherwise differ from the data protection or consumer protection laws in your country. Your information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and law applicable in such jurisdictions. By using the Sites and/or providing personal information to us, you consent to transfer of your information to our facilities as described in this Privacy Policy. 

CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email, telephone, or mail, ATTN: Privacy Request, at:

We’re Not Really Strangers LLC.
16217 Kittridge St.
Van Nuys, CA 91406
(213) 408-0854
privacy@notreallystrangers.com